2023 CRD board and Committee membership – Council appointments

Board / Committee

Council Rep

Alternate

Term

BOARDS

Capital Regional District Board

Mayor Goodmanson (4 yr)
L. Szpak – 2022-24 (2 yr)
C. Harder – 2024-26 (2 yr)

1 Cllr C. Harder 2022-24
2 Cllr M. Wagner 2022-26
3 Cllr K. Guiry 2024-26

2 yr – 2022 – 2024
4 yr – 2022 – 2026
2 yr – 2023 – 2026

Capital Regional Hospital District Board

Mayor Goodmanson (4 yr)
L. Szpak – 2022-24 (2 yr)
C. Harder – 2024-26 (2 yr

Capital Region Housing Corporation Board

Mayor Goodmanson (4 yr)
L. Szpak – 2022-24 (2 yr)
C. Harder – 2024-26 (2 yr)

STANDING COMMITTEES

Core Area Liquid Waste Management Committee

Mayor Goodmanson
Lillian Szpak

Finance Committee

Mayor Goodmanson

First Nations Relations Cte

Mayor Goodmanson

Governance Committee

Mayor Goodmanson Vice-Chair

Hospital and Housing Committee

Lillian Szpak

Regional Parks Committee

Mayor Goodmanson Lillian Szpak

Transportation Committee

Mayor Goodmanson

OTHER CRD COMMITTEES AND COMMISSIONS

Climate Action Inter-Municipal Task Force

Mary Wagner

none

4 yrs unless otherwise notified

Juan de Fuca Water Distribution Commission

Mary Wagner

Colby Harder

Keith Yacucha, M. Morley

Keith Yacucha, M. Morley

Term is for four years

Regional Water Supply Commission

Mary Wagner

Kimberly Guiry

Colby Harder, K. Yacucha

Colby Harder, K. Yacucha

Term is for four years

Victoria Family Court and Youth Justice Committee

Kimberley Guiry

2 Year Term

APPOINTMENTS TO EXTERNAL BOARDS

Greater Victoria Labour Relations Association

Rep. & AGM Delegate Director Coleman

Alternate Director Goodmanson

Annually 1 rep and 1 alternate appointed

CREST Corporation

Kimberley Guiry

Mark Morley

4 year term

OTHER – SELECT COMMITTEES

WSPR Board

Kimberley Guiry

Lillian Szpak

1 year term

Greater Victoria Library Board Citizen Representative

Lillian Szpak
Diana Seaton

Mary Wagner

Term is for one year ending December 31, 2023

Intermunicipal Advisory Cte on Disability Issues

Colby Harder

Mary Wagner

1 year term ending Dec 31 2023

Westshore Chamber of Commerce Liaison

Mary Wagner

Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel

Scott Goodmanson
Mark Morley
Keith Yacucha

4 year term

Board / Committee

BOARDS

Council Rep

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

Capital Regional District Board

Council Rep

Mayor Goodmanson (4 yr)
L. Szpak – 2022-24 (2 yr)
C. Harder – 2024-26 (2 yr)

Alternate

1 Cllr C. Harder 2022-24
2 Cllr M. Wagner 2022-26
3 Cllr K. Guiry 2024-26

Term

2 yr – 2022 – 2024
4 yr – 2022 – 2026
2 yr – 2023 – 2026

Board / Committee

Capital Regional Hospital District Board

Council Rep

Mayor Goodmanson (4 yr)
L. Szpak – 2022-24 (2 yr)
C. Harder – 2024-26 (2 yr

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

Capital Region Housing Corporation Board

Council Rep

Mayor Goodmanson (4 yr)
L. Szpak – 2022-24 (2 yr)
C. Harder – 2024-26 (2 yr)

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

STANDING COMMITTEES

Council Rep

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

Core Area Liquid Waste Management Committee

Council Rep

Mayor Goodmanson
Lillian Szpak

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

Finance Committee

Council Rep

Mayor Goodmanson

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

First Nations Relations Cte

Council Rep

Mayor Goodmanson

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

Governance Committee

Council Rep

Mayor Goodmanson Vice-Chair

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

Hospital and Housing Committee

Council Rep

Lillian Szpak

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

Regional Parks Committee

Council Rep

Mayor Goodmanson Lillian Szpak

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

Transportation Committee

Council Rep

Mayor Goodmanson

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

OTHER CRD COMMITTEES AND COMMISSIONS

Council Rep

Alternate

Term

Board / Committee

Climate Action Inter-Municipal Task Force

Council Rep

Mary Wagner

Alternate

none

Term

4 yrs unless otherwise notified

Board / Committee

Juan de Fuca Water Distribution Commission

Council Rep

Mary Wagner

Colby Harder

Alternate

Keith Yacucha, M. Morley

Keith Yacucha, M. Morley

Term

Term is for four years

Board / Committee

Regional Water Supply Commission

Council Rep

Mary Wagner

Kimberly Guiry

Alternate

Colby Harder, K. Yacucha

Colby Harder, K. Yacucha

Term

Term is for four years

Board / Committee

Victoria Family Court and Youth Justice Committee

Council Rep

Kimberley Guiry

Alternate

Term

2 Year Term

Board / Committee

APPOINTMENTS TO EXTERNAL BOARDS

Council Rep

Alternate

Term